Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At WORDHOO we understand that privacy is important and are committed to ensuring that personal information is processed in accordance with applicable data protection / privacy laws. We have put together this privacy policy which you are currently reading (“Policy”) to help you understand what information we collect from users of the WORDHOO App and the WORDHOO website and how we use and share this information. This Policy is part of and subject to our Terms of Use for the WORDHOO Services. Please read it carefully. By using the WORDHOO Services you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy in respect of the information collected about you via the WORDHOO Services.

Unless We tell you otherwise, the Policy applies as between WORDHOO and any person who uses the WORDHOO App, or the WORDHOO website or WORDHOO services. The Policy deals with Our use of any and all Information collected by Us in relation to Your use of the WORDHOO App or the WORDHOO website or the WORDHOO services.

THIS POLICY DOES NOT EXTEND TO ANY WEBSITES OR SERVICES OF THIRD PARTIES WHICH CAN BE ACCESSED FROM THE WORDHOO WEBSITE, APP, SERVICES INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ANY LINKS WE MAY PROVIDE TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES AND SOCIAL MEDIA SITES.

DEFINITIONS

In this Policy certain words with a Capital letter have a particular meaning. These are listed below:

“Content”

Any animation, documents, images, links, sound files, videos, text, or any other content or materials which are made available to the public via the WORDHOO Website, App, Services.

“Information”

Collectively all information that You or Your device send, submit or transmit to WORDHOO via the WORDHOO Website, App, Services.

“Person”

Includes individuals, companies, corporations, partnerships, limited liability partnerships, co-operatives, associations and other natural and legal persons.

“Personal Data”

For the purposes of this Policy, Personal Data means Information which relates to a living individual who can be identified from that Information, where that Information is collected and analyzed with the intention of distinguishing one individual from another, and to take a particular action in respect of that individual.

“Third Party Content”

Content which is owned or controlled by a person other than WORDHOO including (1) content which is licensed to Us by a brand or franchise and (2) Content which is made publicly available by users of Our services.

“You”, “Your”

You, the person visiting and using the WORDHOO Website, installing and using the WORDHOO App, or registered or unregistered user of WORDHOO Services.

“WORDHOO”, “We”, “Our”, “Us”

WORDHOO Organization, Website, App, Services with its holding companies, subsidiaries, other group companies, promotors, partners, directors as the case may be.

“WORDHOO Services”

Collectively the WORDHOO App, the WORDHOO Website, our WORDHOO products and any other applications, products or services of WORDHOO which You may use. A reference to “WORDHOO Services” includes any and all related databases, features, functionality, plug-ins, software and web pages.

“WORDHOO Content”

Content owned by WORDHOO and made available to you via the WORDHOO Services.

“WORDHOO Website”

The official WORDHOO website available at www.WORDHOO.com.

In addition to the above defined terms, when We use the words “includes” or “including” We are not limiting Ourselves in any way and mean “includes or including without limitation”.

OWNERSHIP AND DATA CONTROLLER

The WORDHOO Services are owned and operated by PRARUSH Innovations LLP situated in India.

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT FROM YOU

As and when You use the WORDHOO Services We may collect certain Information from You. Some of this Information may be Personal Data and some of the Information may be Anonymous Information. We will only use this Information in accordance with the terms of this Policy.

Collection and user registration:

Some features of the WORDHOO Services which may require You either to (1) confirm your country and age and/or (2) register before You can access those features. As part of the confirmation or registration process You may be asked to provide certain Information about Yourself. This could be one or more of the following items of Personal Data including but not limited to;

§  Your name,

§  Your date of birth,

§  Your email address,

§  Your post code,

§  Your country of residence,

§  Username and password.

We may also collect the following kinds of Information from You whether or not You register with Us:

§  Emails sent to Us and messages submitted via the WORDHOO Website

§  User Generated Content

§  Information given to Us by other companies,

§  device information, and

§  information relating to your use of the WORDHOO Services.

See items (i) to (viii) below for further details of the circumstances in which We may collect this Information from You.

(i) Emails and other Information submitted to WORDHOO

If you choose to email or write to Us about the WORDHOO Services, or you fill in the on-line Contact & Support request form available on the WORDHOO Website, APP, We may collect Information about You from the content of Your letter, email or other message e.g. Your name, Your email address, and what You like or dislike about WORDHOO.

(ii) Use of Content:

When You use the WORDHOO App or the WORDHOO Website in order to use or look at Content, We will process such Information as is necessary to allow You to use the functionalities of the app and website, and to enable access to and subsequent transmissions of the Content.

(iii) User Generated Content:

Certain features of the WORDHOO Services allow You to create, submit, post, display, transmit or share content (e.g. photos, videos, comments, messages, and other materials) on or through the WORDHOO Services (“User Generated Content”). The User Generated Content may be visible to and capable of use by other users of the WORDHOO Services and will be stored on Our secure servers for the purposes of making the WORDHOO Services available.

Some of your User Generated Content may contain or depict personal details about You or other persons, e.g. audio, photos or videos featuring You or Your friends. We therefore advise You to be selective about what personal details You put into User Generated Content. We advise You not to include any of the following types of personal information in any submission to any publicly available area of the WORDHOO Services: telephone numbers, physical addresses, full name or any other information of a sensitive nature. Be aware that if You upload personal details about or depicting other individuals (e.g. a photo of a friend), You must obtain their consent first.

Please be aware that even if You remove personal details that You posted to the WORDHOO Services, copies may still remain viewed in cached and archived pages of the WORDHOO Services, internet or on another user’s device.

IT IS ALSO IMPORTANT TO NOTE THAT YOU AND NOT WORDHOO ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR, AND CONTROL YOUR USER GENERATED CONTENT. IF YOUR USER GENERATED CONTENT CONTAINS ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION WORDHOO WILL SIMPLY BE ACTING AS THE PROCESSER OF THAT INFORMATION AND NOT THE DATA CONTROLLER.

(iv) Third party service providers: 

We may, from time to time, employ the services of other companies for dealing with certain matters relating to the WORDHOO Services. These matters may include content creation, payment processing, search engine facilities, storage and serving of content, advertising and marketing. These providers may send Us certain personal information relating to You. If they do We will only use that information in accordance with this Policy. Equally, these companies may collect personal information directly from You. If they do, that company and not WORDHOO will be the data controller in respect of any information You provide to them (e.g. your credit card details) and You should check their privacy policy to find out how they will use Your information.

(v) Information about Your device and Your use of the WORDHOO Services: 

When You use the WORDHOO App, Our servers will automatically record information that Your mobile device sends or transmits, including the following:

§  a random ID (see item (vi) below),

§  Your Internet Protocol (“IP Address”),

§  the time,

§  the make and model of Your device (including operating system version),

§  the version of the WORDHOO App being used,

§  user settings, and

§  information about Your use of the WORDHOO Services.

We may use this Anonymous Information to optimize Your use of the WORDHOO Services; to develop new features and functionality; or to develop new products or services which We believe may be of use to You or other users of the WORDHOO Services.

(vi) Unique device identifier

The random ID referred to in item (v) above is a unique device identifier generated by the WORDHOO App when it is first run. The ID is random, seeded from time and does not identify You personally. The ID is used to anonymously track a person’s use of the WORDHOO App in the following ways:

§  when the user opens the WORDHOO App;

§  when the user scans an object using WORDHOO app;

§  when the user performs certain actions;

§  how long a user spends interacting with the app;

§  to confirm that the user is allowed to use an age-restricted feature of the WORDHOO App.

(vii) Log Data: 

Our servers will automatically record information that Your web browser sends when You use the WORDHOO Services (“Log Data”). This may include information such as Your device ID, IP Address, browser type, the pages that You visit, time spent on pages and other statistics. We use this Information to better tailor the WORDHOO Services to Our users’ needs. We do not use Log Data in association with any Personal Data, though We may aggregate it to provide a better user experience.

(viii) GPS Location Data:

WORDHOO does not currently receive or process any GPS location data provided by You or which We receive from location service providers. We may however wish to do so in the future to tailor the WORDHOO Services offered to users in a particular geographical location. If this becomes the case, We will only process location data for which You gave Us Your consent, including Your GPS location, which were provided by You or which We receive from GPS location service providers but only for so long as this is necessary for delivering the WORDHOO Services and/or to the extent required as permitted by applicable law.

HOW DOES WORDHOO USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We may also use Your Information for all or any of the following purposes:

§  to enable Us to provide You with access to all features and functionality of the WORDHOO Services and to enable You to have access to the Content;

§  to enable You to create and share User Generated Content;

§  to provide You with service related updates;

§  to provide You with personalized content and promotional communications that You have consented to receive from the WORDHOO Services;

§  to provide customer service in relation to Your use of the WORDHOO Services; and

§  generally to administer, support, improve and develop the WORDHOO Services, including automatically updating the WORDHOO App on Your device and detecting, preventing, or otherwise addressing fraud, security or technical issues.

Additionally, We may use Your Information to send You notifications and information about the WORDHOO Services and other WORDHOO products and services We think may be of interest to You. If at any time You no longer wish to be contacted for this purpose, please let Us know and We will remove You from Our mailing list. PLEASE NOTE THAT YOU MAY NOT OPT OUT OF SERVICE RELATED EMAILS.

WHERE WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE PROCESSED?

All processing of Your Information by WORDHOO or on Our behalf is carried out in various countries where We may use certain service providers for infrastructure and other services.

We may appoint third parties to carry out certain data processing on Our behalf. For example, We may appoint a third party as a payment provider; to host the WORDHOO Services; or to administer electronic mailings on Our behalf. We will continue to be the data controller in respect of any Information transferred to such third parties and shall remain responsible for the processing undertaken by them.

WHEN MIGHT WORDHOO SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH OTHERS?

Other than as expressly set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required or permitted by law or regulatory requirement, We will not share, sell or transfer any of the Information You provide to Us without Your consent.

WE MAY DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION TO OR SHARE IT WITH THE FOLLOWING:

§  other users where You allow Information to be made public;

§  social media services You choose to share Information with;

§  any third party to whom disclosure is necessary to enable Us to provide You with the WORDHOO Services including our server provider;

§  any third party to whom disclosure is necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of the WORDHOO Services, its users and the public, This includes exchanging Information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and spam prevention.

§  users of WORDHOO will get to see information about Your device and Your use of the WORDHOO App, Services and other products, but only in aggregated form;

§  any person to whom disclosure is necessary to enable Us to enforce Our rights under this Policy or under Our Terms of Use;

§  Our business partners, which may include advertising partners. This Information would allow third-party ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of interest to You;

§  any prospective purchaser of WORDHOO, its parent company, or the WORDHOO Services or any part thereof;

§  any subsidiary or holding company of WORDHOO or any subsidiary of any such holding company for use by them in accordance with this Privacy Policy;

§  other outside parties (e.g. judicial or regulatory authorities) to comply with the law and legal obligations.

CHANGES OF BUSINESS OWNERSHIP AND CONTROL

WORDHOO may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of WORDHOO or the WORDHOO Services. Information provided by users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part as one of the transferred assets. The new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Information for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to WORDHOO.

We also reserve the right to disclose anonymized user account data to the prospective buyer of such business or assets.

LINKS TO NON-WORDHOO SERVICES

The WORDHOO Services may contain links to websites, microsites and other on-line services that are operated by third parties (i.e. businesses other than WORDHOO) (“Third Party Services”). WORDHOO does not control those Third Party Services and is in no way responsible for the content thereof. This Policy does not apply to Your use of any Third Party Services.

Please consult the terms and conditions and privacy policy of any Third Party Service you choose to access to find out how they collect and use Your personal information and to establish whether and for what purpose they use cookies. Some Third Party Content contained on the WORDHOO Services may operate as links to that third party’s website(s) and as such any information they collect by virtue of Your clicking on that link will be collected and used in accordance with the privacy policy of that third party, which will not affect the application of this Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION SECURITY

Even though WORDHOO takes reasonable security measures We cannot 100% ensure the security of Your Information or guarantee that Your Information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by an unauthorized person who is determined to circumvent Our security measures.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION FOR?

We will retain your Information for the duration of Your use of the WORDHOO Services and for a reasonable period thereafter for backup, archival and/or audit purposes or for as long as the law otherwise requires or permits.

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

You may withdraw Your consent for WORDHOO to process Your Information at any time by notifying Us in writing, but if You withdraw Your consent to certain types of processing described in this Policy We may be unable to maintain Your registration for certain features of the WORDHOO Services or in some instances permit Your continued use of certain features of the WORDHOO Services.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY AND THE CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT (COPPA)

This section of the Policy applies if You are accessing any WORDHOO Services from any country which requires parental consent prior to the collection of personal information from an individual under the age of 13.

WORDHOO does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children under the age of 13. In the event We learn that We have inadvertently collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, and that child lives in a country which does not permit such collection without prior parental consent, We will delete that information as quickly as possible.

If a parent or legal guardian becomes aware that their child under the age of 13 has provided Us with personal information without prior parental consent, please contact Us at support@wordhoo.com and We will delete such information from Our files.

USE OF THE WORDHOO WEBSITE, APP, SERVICES BY YOUNG CHILDREN

Parents and guardians should also be aware that the WORDHOO Services are a general audience service and contain a wide variety of Content and experiences some of which may be of a nature unsuitable to young children. If you have any concerns, you may wish to monitor your child’s use of the WORDHOO Services and WORDHOO recommends that you do not allow your child to use the WORDHOO Services with certain materials.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

As the WORDHOO Services and the laws which apply to them will change over time, We reserve the right to make changes to this Policy from time to time. Any such changes to the Policy will be updated on the WORDHOO Website or WORDHOO App. You are deemed to have accepted the wording of the amended Policy on your first use of any WORDHOO Services following the changes.

APPLICABLE LAW

Irrespective of which country you reside in or submit Information from, the law which applies to this Policy shall be the law of India.